Zettai Karen Children
Title ID:
820
Alt name(s):
  • Absolutely Lovely Children
  • 絶対可憐チルドレン
Author:
Artist:
Demographic:
Theme:
Rating:
  • 8.40
  • 8.68
  • 114
Pub. status:
Ongoing
Stats:
  • 166,431
  • 4,876
  • 754
Description:
It's the 21st century, and the number of ESPers continues to increase. They are active in the military, diplomacy, politics, and in other places. They hold the key for global competition. A country that controls ESP can control the world! However individuals who posses higher than Level 4 are less than 3% of the population. There are only three Level 7 people who have government contracts. These three are Kaoru, Aoi, and Shiho, ten-year old girls, who work for B.A.B.E.L. With the guidance of Kouichi, a twenty-year old genius, they catch criminals and evil ESPers.
Reading progress:
  • Volume 0/?
  • Chapter 0/?

You need to log in to comment.

Post comment
Avatar
PUBG? In MY Zettai Karen?
Avatar
Karen is actually a Japanese adjective, meaning lovely. Zettai Karen Children means Absolutely Lovely Children and has nothing to do with the Karen meme. ^_^

As far as the final arc is concerned, I'm not sure it'll end anytime soon. Having seen the raws (despite not reading Japanese well enough to understand them), the story just keeps going after the rescues are done. New characters even appear. Something tells me this manga will not end until it is abruptly cancelled, Bleach style.
Avatar
I don't know what this is but the title makes me think that Karens are taking over even manga itself
Avatar
@animepig: Supposedly, we're in the final arc now but nobody knows how long it is yet since it's still ongoing.
Avatar
Didn't this enter it's final arc 3 years ago? Shouldn't it have ended by now. Regardless, I can't sink 500 chapters worth of time
Avatar
Kay I read this long ago I think I stopped around 200 ? So I wanna some spoilers on the later pls ? like what's happening or is it best to keep reading?
Avatar
@DerekUrban
Avatar
@DerekUrban - I'm sorry, let me derail your comment for a sec. Are you Canadian, or have you ever watched a show called Letterkenny? Because, up until I watched that show, I had no idea "fuckin 10-ply" was an insult, and you sir made me chuckle because of it.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GIpT7ntRXl8
Avatar
Now that I'm approaching chapter 100, I think I'm either dropping this or putting it real low on my priority list. There's a lot interesting about the story, but I cannot get over the stupidity of everything surrounding the main antagonist. Here we have a genocidal maniac hell-bent on capturing, corrupting, and marrying the main girl, a literal child, which he does entirely through aggressive grooming. Then, even though they're literally constantly fighting against this batshit crazy pervert's organization, hell bent on murdering the vast majority of the human population, the lead girl just says "Oh he's probably not that bad" every time he shows up, usually right in the middle of some catastrophe he started. Keeping in mind she's had zero interaction with this guy other than her entire career being combat against his goons and later a handful of really obvious emotional manipulation attempts.

Yet, nobody even bothers to try to set her right except an occasional throwaway line or two from the protagonist. Genocidal maniac in charge of a group with the express purpose of starting a race war, and he's supposed to be just some quirky harmless pervert? Fuckin' 10-ply. He's literally a super-powered immortal Hitler with some obsessive pedophilia thrown in for flavor.

If this guy dies or disappears by chapter 125 or so please go ahead and spoil it for me by letting me know, cause I can't go on otherwise. I'm not sure I've ever seen a worse written villain, or a worse reaction to one.
Avatar
Holy fack thats alotta content! Welp.. guess i better getta readin!
Avatar
OH MY GOD EG SCANS PICKED IT UP!? BASED
Avatar
I read it decade ago and was shock to find out that somebody continues translating this manga.Thank you translating team for bringing me back and wish you the best
Avatar
I can't express enough my gratitude for bringing this jewel back to life
Avatar
I'm currently on chapter 199 and enjoying it so far. Only problem is with the pacing. I know it can't be changed, but I feeling taking the 4 panel strips at the end of chapters and compiling them into their own chapter at the end of volumes would work wonders with the tone. It's rather jarring to have a serious moment between chapters interrupted by some 4 panel jokes.
Avatar
Y'all people who brought back the scan project, thanks from the deepest pockets of my heart and I hope you win at school
Avatar
@LordGray: It was on hiatus for a while. It's actually on its last arc now, supposedly.

On a separate note, anyone know who the chain-smoker in PANDRA is? Chapter 494 shows her latest appearance, but she seems to be both a minor character and at the same time not.
Avatar
I was shocked to click on this manga and find that ZKC is STILL ongoing.
Avatar
When I saw this the only that went through my head was "Why? Why is this story still going on? I thought it ended years ago."
Avatar
@Freestyle: One could make the same argument about Detective Conan. That's still ongoing and it came out in 1994. ZKC only came out in 2005, in comparison. Superhero kids seem to be the secret to a successful manga lol
Avatar
Dammit Karen!!! Bring back the kids!!