Donten ni Warau
Alt name(s):
  • Laughing Under the Clouds
  • Unterm Wolkenhimmel
  • 曇天に笑う
  • 笑对阴天
Author:
Artist:
Demographic:
Theme:
Rating:
  • 8.30
  • 8.90
  • 21
Pub. status:
Completed
Stats:
  • 14,491
  • 617
  • 44
Description:
When swords were outlawed in the eleventh year of the Meiji Era, the mighty samurai population began to dwindle. Those who rejected the ban on blades rebelled, causing violent unrest to erupt throughout the countryside. To combat the rise in criminal activity, an inescapable lake prison was constructed. Three young men, born of the Kumo line, were given the duty of delivering criminals to their place of confinement – but could there be more to their mission than meets the eye?
Related:
Retail:
Information:
Reading progress:
  • Volume 0/?
  • Chapter 0/29