Hakka Shoujo
Title ID:
19249
Alt name(s):
  • Peppermint Girl
  • ่–„่Šฑๅฐ‘ๅฅณ
Author:
Artist:
Demographic:
Rating:
  • 8.30
  • 8.60
  • 73
Pub. status:
Completed
Stats:
  • 44,235
  • 2,138
  • 24
Description:
Fumi Koito used to be raised by an old housekeeper named Hatoko Natsuyaki. He would call her "Peppermint Nanny" because she would eat all his leftover peppermint candy drops—which he hates to eat—then breathe into his nose because he likes the smell.

Now Fumi is in his mid-20's and living on his own as a cram school teacher. One day a little girl no more than nine years old shows up at his house. It turns out she is his old nanny who misses cooking and tending to his every need. But because she is pushing past eighty and has grown too frail, she drank a mysterious bottle of medicine to regain her youth and accidentally drank too much.

Thus begins their new life together, with the reader frequently left guessing who is taking care of whom.
Retail:
Reading progress:
  • Volume 0/5
  • Chapter 0/29

You need to log in to comment.

Post comment
Avatar
@kingaron thanks. Well then, this is on hold until someone translates them!
Avatar
@lightingcloud they exist they just haven't been translated unless you can read Japanese and have the Yen to buy the book you won't be able to read them.
Avatar
if someone could just tell me something like "no, pal, chapters 15, 16 and 21, 22 don't exist" I'd be able to go on and read the rest
Avatar
@exocel
again? What other manga is there where the mc fucks the lolibaba
Avatar
@exocel Why not? Lolibaba are the best
Avatar
Every chapter: Aw this is so comfy it heals my kokoro.

.....please don't end this with him fucking the lolibaba again japan.
Avatar
Sitting here drinking peppermint tea and wondering when 15~16 will finally appear so I can catch up. Anyone know if any raw sites have them?
Avatar
im lost 15-16 and 21-22 ahahahahah
Avatar
Missing chapters 15-16
Avatar
Hakkapeliitta Girl.
Avatar
WHY IS THERE A ROMANCE TAG?
Avatar
Just for your information, the artist is actually a woman, born in 1974. Before becoming a pro mangaka in the late nineties, she had a job position as a teacher and was active in a doujin circle under another pen-name.
Avatar
You know what really sucks? Volume 5 didn't get a physical release due to various complications. Now I will never know what it feels like to have the complete collection of Hakka Shoujo on my bookshelf.
Avatar
oh if only there were no romance...
Avatar
This is too wholesome...
Avatar
One of the few manga's to evoke heart warming feels as well as some uncomfortable feelings.
Avatar
this is so heart warming but some scenes makes me uncomfortable and wonder if the artist... making a specific rated indie comics or not and guess what he made it quite a lot
Avatar
Would love to see at least one chapter of her attending school.
Avatar
The greatest lolibaba story ever told continues. You have my thanks mankiku for the update.
Avatar
@5upr11983

Fumi does work as a cram school teacher, which apparently teaches elementary and middle-school kids.