Nijigahara Holograph
Alt name(s):
  • Das Feld des Regenbogens
  • Il campo dell'arcobaleno
  • Голограф на Радужном поле
  • 虹ケ原ホログラフ
Author:
Artist:
Demographic:
Rating:
  • 8.00
  • 8.04
  • 76
Pub. status:
Completed
Stats:
  • 13,701
  • 710
  • 29
Description:
Suzuki is a troubled boy. He's lived with uncaring foster parents for most of his life, alienated from the other kids at his school, owner of a cynical, unhappy mentality. Komatsuzaki is a violent, unpredictable bully whose head trauma causes him to act in mysterious, inexplicable ways. Arakawa is a no-nonsense, normal girl who pines after Komatsuzaki but can never have him.
A teacher with just one working eye. A mother who committed suicide. A daughter in an endless coma. Attempted rapes, murders, extortion, sexual deviance, and a freakish explosion in the butterfly population. All of these elements are whirled together in a story spanning 10 years, a tale of blackness, pain, and apocalypse. And maybe just a bit of hope and redemption. It's a spiritual cross between the misanthropic suburban malevolence of Kyoko Okazaki's Rivers Edge and the eerie mysticality of Donnie Darko.
Official:
Reading progress:
  • Volume 0/1
  • Chapter 0/12.5
2 years ago
915 915
2 years ago
895 895
2 years ago
886 886
2 years ago
852 852
2 years ago
916 916
2 years ago
955 955
2 years ago
958 958
2 years ago
973 973
2 years ago
1,014 1k
2 years ago
1,100 1k
2 years ago
1,208 1k
2 years ago
1,455 1k