Zettai Karen Children
Title ID:
820
Alt name(s):
  • Absolutely Lovely Children
  • 絶対可憐チルドレン
Author:
Artist:
Demographic:
Theme:
Rating:
  • 8.38
  • 8.66
  • 128
Pub. status:
Ongoing
Stats:
  • 210,619
  • 5,721
  • 756
Description:
It's the 21st century, and the number of ESPers continues to increase. They are active in the military, diplomacy, politics, and in other places. They hold the key for global competition. A country that controls ESP can control the world! However individuals who posses higher than Level 4 are less than 3% of the population. There are only three Level 7 people who have government contracts. These three are Kaoru, Aoi, and Shiho, ten-year old girls, who work for B.A.B.E.L. With the guidance of Kouichi, a twenty-year old genius, they catch criminals and evil ESPers.

Polski opis:
W przyszłości ludzie posiadające zdolności ESP pojawiają się coraz częściej. W większości są to osoby ze zdolnościami na tyle słabymi, że nie wpływa to na ich codzienne życie. Jednak pojawiają się również wyjątki w postaci jednostek z potężniejszymi umiejętnościami. Na świecie osób mających poziom siódmy jest wyłącznie kilkoro, a w samej Japonii znajduje się ich trójka. Japoński rząd zatrudnił do współpracy z B.A.B.E.L. właśnie tę trójkę najpotężniejszych ESPerów. Okazały się nimi trzy dziesięcioletnie dziewczynki: Kaoru, Aoi i Shiho. Co może spotkać rozbrykane małolaty i ich starszego opiekuna, Kouichi Minamoto? Dowiedzcie się sami...
Reading progress:
  • Volume 0/?
  • Chapter 0/?

You need to log in to comment.

Post comment
Avatar
Can someone spoil me to the point of where they grow up, or just summarize the story since I don't want to read 200+ chapters
Edit: nvm just gonna read.
Avatar
OMFG THIS LITERALLY PART OF MY CHILDHOOD..... AND I FINALLY FOUND IT AGAIN YESSSSSSS!!!!
Avatar
is this about karen?
Avatar
Wait a sec i messed up the spoilers

Ok, I think the translations are just about done with the mind controlled friends arc.

@nitsuki not really, it starts off like a comedy manga in the beginning where they introduce the characters like how Hitman Reborn did, but it becomes more action and plot oriented after that.

@DerekUrban

@Leviathanmiuna it's probably best to keep reading, a lot has happened since chapter 200. There is so much that's happened, but to give a quick spoiler round up...



(UPDATE) The author posted on twitter that the series is going to end soon, and that he has already started working on his next series.

https://mobile.twitter.com/Takashi_Shiina/status/1344679476689453057
Last edited 14 days ago by AkiraFudo.
Avatar
I like how half the comments are remembering this manga and being shocked it still is going...which is even surprising me...i stopped when they finally hit middle school i believe..man it has been years
Avatar
Oh boy this is STiLL GOING? Man I remember reading this like 6 years ago? I ended up forgetting about it shortly after the time skip where they grow up...
Avatar
I want spoiler on the romance tag, cause like i only read the 1st 20 chaps, but i don't feel like reading the rest, so maybe i'll just watch and stop at the anime.
Avatar
Wow, this is still on going!? My sister have this manga from volume 1 — till i don't remember maybe 30-ish? The last I remember is they are against phantom daughter in a what you called it tornado of flower powder or whatever....
Avatar
i have no idea what's happening anymore
Avatar
Dropped - I cry
Avatar
god this series is so stale, how many times are they gonna fight their mind control friends, can we just have proper bad guys
Avatar
Is it dropped?
Avatar
I think this will continue till they reach their 20's
Avatar
So this story is basically 3 literal prepubescent children sexually harassing their caretaker, whilst fighting a Pedophile leading an organisation that wants to kill everyone who isn't an ESP?
Avatar
PUBG? In MY Zettai Karen?
Avatar
Karen is actually a Japanese adjective, meaning lovely. Zettai Karen Children means Absolutely Lovely Children and has nothing to do with the Karen meme. ^_^

As far as the final arc is concerned, I'm not sure it'll end anytime soon. Having seen the raws (despite not reading Japanese well enough to understand them), the story just keeps going after the rescues are done. New characters even appear. Something tells me this manga will not end until it is abruptly cancelled, Bleach style.
Avatar
I don't know what this is but the title makes me think that Karens are taking over even manga itself
Avatar
@animepig: Supposedly, we're in the final arc now but nobody knows how long it is yet since it's still ongoing.
Avatar
Didn't this enter it's final arc 3 years ago? Shouldn't it have ended by now. Regardless, I can't sink 500 chapters worth of time
Avatar
Kay I read this long ago I think I stopped around 200 ? So I wanna some spoilers on the later pls ? like what's happening or is it best to keep reading?