Toaru Kagaku no Railgun
Title ID:
661
Alt name(s):
  • A Certain Scientific Railgun
  • To Aru Kagaku no Choudenjibou
  • To Aru Kagaku no Choudenjihou
  • To Aru Kagaku no Railgun
  • Toaru Kagaku no Choudenjihou
  • Toaru Kagaku no Railgun
  • Toaru Majutsu no Index Gaiden: Toaru Kagaku no Railgun
  • Un cierto cañón de riel científico
  • เรลกัน แฟ้มลับคดีวิทยาศาสตร์
  • とある科学の超電磁砲
  • とある魔術の禁書目録外伝 とある科学の超電磁砲
  • 某科学的超电磁炮
  • 某科學的超電磁炮
  • 어떤 과학의 초전자포
Author:
Artist:
Demographic:
Rating:
  • 8.68
  • 8.81
  • 379
Pub. status:
Ongoing
Stats:
  • 468,010
  • 11,192
  • 197
Description:
Welcome to a world where mysticism and science collide, and supernatural powers are derived from either science or religion. At the heart of this world is Academy City, an advanced metropolis whose population is comprised mostly of students The majority of students are enrolled in the city's "Power Curriculum Program," where they must learn to master their latent psychic powers. Out of several million students, only seven are deemed powerful enough to have Level 5 status.

Meet Mikoto Misaka, the third most powerful Level 5 ESPer in Academy City. Together with her best friends Kuroko Shirai and the other members of Judgment, a student-run law enforcement agency, Mikoto delves deep into the dark heart of the scientific sprawl she calls home, and uncovers secrets she wishes she hadn't!

The following are links to AnimeNewsNetwork for the anime:
Season 1
Season 2
OAV
Related:
Official:
Reading progress:
  • Volume 0/?
  • Chapter 0/?

You need to log in to comment.

Post comment
Avatar
Love Misaka Mikoto 😍
Avatar
uiharu what
Avatar
Holy fuck Uiharu.
Avatar
@ABT unlike the first 2 anime, which for some reason decided on adding side stories that happened in Index, instead of keeping itself faithful to the manga which is the actual original version of Railgun. You should be able to.
The only things you'll miss are the references to the main story, but most of the stories here are exclusive, even with it's link to the main one.
The sister's arc is the same as the original with only a change in PoV, so you won't have any problem whatsoever understanding it. And it'll also introduce you to the MC of index, so you won't feel lost the next time he shows up.
Avatar
I watch the anime it was complete garbage
Avatar
@ABT Yes
Avatar
can I read this without reading the index LN's?
Avatar
Oof XD @advent
Avatar
The only thing 2d about these "hot girls" is Misaka's chest.
Avatar
Where are the hot single 2d grills :c
Avatar
It’s april fools already? Jesus, time flies when you’re in quarantine doesn’t it
Avatar
Where’s the hot single 2d girls?
Avatar
Man, the related thou
Avatar
I now a fan of to aru series. They are really an expert author. The one with accelerator is a bit meh but still nice to read
Avatar
The Railgun manga artist is so good it makes the other Index mangas look bad.
Avatar
I've been fooled
Avatar
Tbh I’m liking these “ads”. It would make a great featured manga system lol
Avatar
This is false advertisement.

I want my precious 8 seconds back.
Avatar
I clicked here again
Avatar
Where's the hot single 2D girls I was promised?