Portrait of Queen Berta
Title ID:
56053
Alt name(s):
  • Biography of Queen Berta
  • Ouhi Berta no Shouzou ~ Ukkari Heika no Ko wo Ninshin Shiteshimaimashita ~
  • Portrait of Queen Berta: I Accidentally Got Pregnant With His Majesty's Child
  • 王妃ベルタの肖像 ~うっかり陛下の子を妊娠してしまいました~
Artist:
Demographic:
Format:
Rating:
  • 8.47
  • 8.63
  • 287
Pub. status:
Ongoing
Stats:
  • 122,145
  • 9,104
  • 18
Description:
Berta’s marriage was suddenly arranged, she will become the second consort of the King. The current royal family values lineage above all else, with several generations of consanguineous marriages, to preserve its “purity.” The politics of the Kingdom, following the idea of the pureblood noblemen’s superiority, caused national power to decline. To retain the power of the Kingdom, the Royal Family decided to take a desperate measure, a marriage with a woman from the ethnic group to which belongs the majority of the population. The bitterness of this act… Those who were previously considered a subjugated group of people living on the frontiers.

The chosen bride is Berta, the first daughter of the current lord of Kasha, the largest estate on the frontier and also a powerful faction. The marriage life started in hard mode, a husband that doesn’t love her, a Queen that hates her, however, she still is forced to fulfil her role duties. Berta has decided to endure the hardship, that was already expected by her, and wait for the day when there’s no more need of her in the palace, and she can return home. However, Berta’s initial plans are ruined by an unexpected situation. After passing three nights with the King, as the royal rules dictated for a newlywed bride, Berta got pregnant with His Majesty’s child!!
Reading progress:
  • Volume 0/?
  • Chapter 0/?

You need to log in to comment.

Post comment
Avatar
Thank you soooo muchhh for translating. This a hidden gem i just came across. The story is soo good and i love the depth of each character especially Berta!
Avatar
BBRUH THIS IS SO GOODDDDD
Avatar
Thanks for the translate 🥺😭💕💕 hope for more. I love Berta sm
Avatar
After rereading I see why Bertha's father roasted The king.
Makes me question why is he a king in the first place.
Avatar
BERTA IS THE BEST. I LOVE HER
Avatar
Berta’s initial plans are ruined by an unexpected situation


Uhh how exactly is getting pregnant after having sex unexpected?
Avatar
I LOVE BERTA SO MUCH 💜
Avatar
I want someone to pick this up so bad. It's so good!!!
Avatar
There’s something about this King that makes him always seem unreliable 😅
Avatar
This is so good. I love the MC so much and her ladies. I'm here for her and the story. :3
Avatar
Plz continue, it's a wonderful manga about politics and cutthroat tension between characters. Love it!

And I'm neutral about both MCs, there pretty much people who had to do their duty for their respective country. Hope they have a moderate family relationship or more, if it develops, that is.
Avatar
THIS IS GOOD ❤❤
Avatar
manga is interesting and good
Avatar
This manga is gem 🤘 i think that they will be an adorable couple later on
Avatar
Thank you so much for the translation. Having a historical setting usually requires more dialogues and be specifically translated. Thank you for your hard work!

Avatar
english translation is hard to understand
Avatar
@AiriAi tu manga online.
Avatar
How come I saw no chapter uploaded here
Avatar
Thank goodness Henri got put in his place, hopefully he wouldn't act out again, unless he wants a diplomatic problem to arise 😌 I'm liking this, a story away from the typical isekai stories I've been reading recently.
Avatar
this manga is actually quite interesting,i can see how it took the trastemara inbreeding into account(which was then transferred into the hapsburgs)from the first chapter we can also infer that the south of the kingdom is also the region where the most urbanised cities are located( even in historical context granada was quite urbanised from what i remember) given that it gives us information about the "petra" ethnic group being the biggest in the country(it migth just be that the royal family is just a foreign royal house),i also quite like how the author took in consideration the difference of european and moorish architecture that exists in the real life spain as well.also the difference between cuisines as well