Time Lover
Alt name(s):
  • Shi Kong Lian Ren
  • ๆ—ถ็ฉบๆ‹ไบบ
Author:
Artist:
Demographic:
Genre:
Theme:
Rating:
  • 7.18
  • 6.63
  • 73
Pub. status:
Ongoing
Stats:
  • 69,288
  • 1,565
  • 188
Description:
Male lead Hei Tian Yi is a police officer, who died in the line of duty in 2014. 2 years later, his fiancee Yuan Xiao Jia, not wanting to stay in the city full of memories with him, decided to move, and when packing, found Tian Yi's old cell phone. On a dark night, this cell phone, with no SIM card in it, received a message...
Official:
Reading progress:
  • Volume 0/?
  • Chapter 0/?

You need to log in to comment.

Post comment
Avatar
These supernatural story gets completely ruined by author not letting the characters do what any normal person would do. Which is to communicate and get as much info to each other as possible in order to grasp and hopefully stabilize the situation.

The main guy's life should be upside down as soon as he's introduced to the phone and he should be calling non stop trying to reach his wife while also consider getting all the important players involved. He should also rely on her more for his current predicaments after realizing their timeline are connected.

But understandably if the characters behave too smart there wouldn't be a story. Just like horror movies.
Avatar
has the same premis as "Demain" -> by guillaume musso ... it's a mac though not a cell phone
Avatar
Future girl seems kinda selfish? What happens if they don't get together in the past because of future girl's meddling? ?

Story's pretty slow. It's so slow that you'll probably forget the minor characters most of the time, then you'll get confused when they're reintroduced into the story
Avatar
@UnknownSaint111 what happened
Avatar
Don’t have high expectations. It’s like Orange. There won’t exactly be a “Happy” ending, it depends on your definition of what a happy ending is. I don’t get why Chinese tend to ruin their stories at some point. (Not hating but just a fact)

I’m caught up and things get really awkward...
Last edited 6 mo ago by UnknownSaint111.
Avatar
Loved it! It's very interesting.
Avatar
recap (takes the entire chapter) *repeat every chapter
Avatar
Can someone give me a little spoiler? How is the romance in this?
Avatar
The story is so chaotic and slow. Thats the only thing I hate about comic strips, a lot of empty space with a few actual words on it, even the art is minimalistic most of the time.
Avatar
This story makes paradoxis and butterfly effects pretty reasonable.. Like by stopping the killer could set up another event later in the future that kills him too. Like the killing and death and rinse and repeat could go on and on.
Avatar
now, i cant wait for raw link
Avatar
This got a nice premise, hooked on it !
Avatar
huhuhuhu. the call's is too short can't wait for more. Thanks
Avatar
Oh she knew it, who he really is!!
Avatar
Im really curious right now!!!!!!
Avatar
This seems like a rehash of the movie FREQUENCY. Check it out.
Avatar
Ohoho, this seems promising! Thank you for picking it up!