Mushikago no Cagaster Japanese
Alt name(s):
  • Cagaster of an Insect Cage
  • 虫籠のカガステル
Demographic:
Rating:
8.08 77
Pub. status:
Completed
Stats:
  • 64,398
  • 3,222
  • 9
Description:
At the end of the twenty-first century, a rare disease named "Cagaster" began infecting the human race — transforming them into massive insects. Two-thirds of Earth's population had been devoured by these insects before humanity came to a decision: those that were infected must be exterminated.

In the year 2125 — thirty years after the discovery of Cagaster — a young exterminator named Kidou finds a man dying from insect-inflicted wounds at the edge of the desert near the insects' "cage". The dying man entrusts Kidou with his daughter, Ilie, and tells him to seek out the girl's mother.

You need to log in to comment.

Post comment
Avatar
@Kachakali - Getting a similar vibe here. lol
Avatar
Too bad anime will be CGIshithttps://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2018-11-08/netflix-reveals-3-anime-works-by-japanese-studios-pacific-rim-animated-show/.139210
Avatar
Did it got dropped?

There's an anime adaptation coming soon by Netflix.
The summary seems pretty interesting.

And which is also why i am here.
Avatar
is this manga dropped or its the end ?
Avatar
@Dabaha

It's because the manga's style is old-school.

So far, I love it.
Avatar
is the author not Japanese? his style is kinda, different right?
Avatar
Why do I get the feeling that the girl is half-insect? Are those black things in her hair antennae?
Avatar
one chapter, ecchi tag
Avatar
All right, time to add the romance tag. 😘
Avatar
Gud girl so far. Like MC.
Avatar
Isn't this the same setting as Blue Gender?
Avatar
This is really good. Thanks for translating it XD
Avatar
The omake has better potential than the main story
Avatar
lol Get fucked lolicons
Avatar
oho, tragedy tag. interest peaked.